Incident Boeing 777-289 JA8977, Friday 29 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 January 2016
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-289
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA8977
MSN: 27636/45
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 327
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Tokyo/Haneda International Airport (HND/RJTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Airlines' Boeing 777-200 suffered No.1 engine surge during takeoff from runway 16 at Fukuoka Airport.
Flames were briefly observed behind the No.1 engine. The takeoff was rejected and the runway was closed for a quarter of an hour. No injuries were reported.
The aircraft operated flight JAL322.

Sources:

https://flyteam.jp/photo/1778320/L
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.news24.jp/articles/2016/01/29/07321101.html]
http://web.archive.org/web/20160201171858/http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp:80/news_society/articles/000067262.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160129-00000076-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160129-00000062-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160129-00050155-yom-soci
http://avherald.com/h?article=4931b403&opt=0
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8144802

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 1997 JA8977 Japan Air System 0 18 km SW of Tateyama VOR non
Turbulence

Location

Media: