Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche OY-DSG, Tuesday 25 January 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 January 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Prim-Air
Registration: OY-DSG
MSN: 30-1695
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 3 km W of Rødbyhavn -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kiel Airport (EDHK)
Destination airport:Maribo Airport, Denmark (EKMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Baltic Sea, south of Lolland. Body of the pilot was recovered. Passengers missing.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 27 January 1977, p18
Danmark Havarikommissionen Civil Luftfart, 1980 at https://books.google.co.uk/books/about/Prim_Air_Aps_Piper_PA_30_OY_DSG_ca_3_km.html?id=018wtwAACAAJ&redir_esc=y
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2234.html