This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 January 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180K Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Network Spares |
| Registration: | N64251 |
| MSN: | 18052886 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sussex Airport (KFWN), Sussex, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sussex (KFWN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Sussex Airport (KFWN), Sussex, New Jersey. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-JAN-16,SUSSEX,N64251]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=64251 http://www.john2031.com/cessna/180/aircraft_photos/2/cessna_180_n64251.JPG
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location