Accident Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer G-AMTC, Friday 11 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 June 1965
Time:
Type:Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer
Owner/operator:Coventry(Civil)Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AMTC
MSN: 2782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manaccan, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manaccan, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a take off accident at Manaccan, Cornwall, 11/6/1965. Registration G-AMTC cancelled as "destroyed" 9/8/1965

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p27.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AMTC-2.pdf
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1316792/
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2660