Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca D-GFJA, Wednesday 27 December 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-GFJA
MSN: 34-7250194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bückeburg, Kreis Schaumburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hannover
Destination airport:Bückeburg
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
"Single-engine" plane crashed "am Bückeberg", about 600 meters south of a Netherlands radarstation.

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-34-200-Seneca/1812984/L
German Civil Aircraft Register
Deister-und Weserzeitung 28 December 1978, p1