This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 October 1969 |
| Time: | 17:32 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-IAEC |
| MSN: | TC-388 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Neuchâtel aerodrome -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Neuchâtel-Colombier/LSGN |
| Destination airport: | Neuchâtel-Colombier/LSGN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shortly after take-off the aircraft turned around and climbed into a chandelle overhead the aerodrome, stalled and spun into the ground and burned.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/ https://scriptorium.bcu-lausanne.ch/zoom/8379/view?page=15&p=separate&search=avion&hlid=57157399&tool=search&view=1641,406,2620,1214 