Accident Gemini Flash IIA G-MTUW, Sunday 7 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 1989
Time:15:35
Type:Gemini Flash IIA
Owner/operator:Mainair Sports Ltd
Registration: G-MTUW
MSN: 655-188-5-W4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Meltham Cop Hill, Kirklees, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Crosland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire (EGND)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 7 May 1989 when crashed near Meltham Cop Hill, Kirklees, four and a half miles south-west of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, killing the pilot (the sole person on board). G-MTUW was said by the AAIB report as being one of the Prototype Gemini Flash IIA microlights, and, at the time of the crash, was being test flown, prior to leaving for France for a promotional sales tour. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft took off from Crosland Moor, immediately entered a steep climb, and headed towards a local hill known at Meltham Cop. It was thereafter observed by several witnesses to carry out steep turns, before pulling up into a steep 'wing over' manoeuvre. The engine power was heard to reduce in the ensuing dive, but was re-applied as the aircraft pulled up in a second steep manouevre to a height of about 800 feet agl

The engine noise faded again, but this time, from an attitude of approximately 80 degrees nose up, the aircraft pitched forward violently, and, as the nose dropped through the vertical, the wings were seen to start to fold up, and the sail material was heard to flap

At the same time, three pieces of the aircraft's wooden propeller were seen to detach and fall away. After two descending spirals, the wings were seen to fold completely, and the aircraft descended vertically to the ground. Witnesses quickly went to the accident scene, but the pilot had been killed by the impact forces."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MTUW was cancelled one month later, on 1 June 1989 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed6740f0b61342000163/Gemini_Flash_2_Alpha__G-MTUW_09-89.pdf
2. CAA; https://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-register/g-info/search-g-info/
3. https://www.doogal.co.uk/ShowMap.php?postcode=HD9%205AL
4. https://www.themountainguide.co.uk/england/meltham-cop.htm