This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 November 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | East Pakistan Flying Club |
| Registration: | AP-AHD |
| MSN: | 2739 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dacca, East Pakistan -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dacca, East Pakistan |
| Destination airport: | Dacca, East Pakistan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-W4104 of Pakistan Air Force (PAF). Civil Registered in Pakistan as AP-AHD (CofR 182). On loan to East Pakistan Flying Club, Dacca, East Pakistan. Aircraft crashed on November 22, 1956 at Dacca. Registration AP-AHD removed from Pakistan Aircraft Register on November 10, 1961.
Sources:
http://www.aparm.net/ap-aaa_ap-azz/ap-aha_ap-ahz/ap-ahd.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2629 http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/Pakistan.txt http://www.auster.ukf.net/p27.htm 