ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184035
Last updated: 13 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-MAY-1989 |
Time: | 16:30 |
Type: |  Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club |
Owner/operator: | Trustees of the G-BGZO Flying Group |
Registration: | G-BGZO |
C/n / msn: | 378 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | East Meon, 4.4 miles west of Petersfield, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | East Meon, Petersfield, Hampshire |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club G-BGZO: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 May 1989 when crashed on take off from a private grass airstrip at East Meon, 4.4 miles west of Petersfield, Hampshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was taking off from a private strip with a grass surface, and the available take off distance was 433 metres. Given the condition of the strip, and the state of the aircraft, the pilot calculated that he would need about 374 metres of ground roll to take off.
The aircraft was rotated into the take off attitude after a ground roll of about 295 metres at 50 mph IAS (Indicated Air Speed), whereupon the pilot realized that the rate of climb was low. He therefore flew in a level attitude, in an attempt to gain airspeed, but the aircraft began to sink, and he attempted a landing in an adjacent field. The tail of the aircraft struck the boundary fence of the field, and other damage was also sustained before the aircraft came to rest. No injuries were reported to the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers)."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to underside of fuselage, Bent landing gear and propeller". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BGZO was cancelled by the CAA - but not until 3 February 1995, almost six years later
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fb4240f0b613460008b1/Morane_Saulnier_MS-880B_Rallye_Club__G-BGZO_08-89.pdf 3. CAA;
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BGZO.pdf 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Meon 6.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17589.0 7.
http://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BGZO/935105 8.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BGZO.html Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |