This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 May 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Multan Flying Club |
| Registration: | AP-AFY |
| MSN: | 2797 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Multan International Airport, Multan, Pujab -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Multan International Airport (MUX/OPMT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Registered in Pakistan as AP-AFY for Government of Pakistan (CofR 152) and on loan to the Multan Flying Club. Aircraft crashed on May 17, 1955 near Multan International Airport, Multan, Punjab, Pakistan (further details not known). Registration AP-AFY removed from Pakistan Aircraft Register on July 1, 1955.
Sources:
http://www.aparm.net/ap-aaa_ap-azz/ap-afa_ap-afz/ap-afy.htm http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/Pakistan.txt http://www.auster.ukf.net/p27.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2689 