Accident Robinson R44 II 5H-FCG, Friday 29 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Friedkin Conservation Fund
Registration: 5H-FCG
MSN: 13413
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: Maswa game reserve -   Tanzania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 II sustained substantial damage in an accident while taking part in an operation with the Tanzanian wildlife authorities in the remote Maswa game reserve to 'track down and arrest active elephant poachers', according to the Friedkin Conservation Fund.
The helicopter was operated by the Fund, which also stated that the accident happened after the pilot was shot from the ground by poachers.

Sources:

http://www.itv.com/news/2016-01-30/british-helicopter-pilot-shot-and-killed-by-poachers-in-africa/
http://www.tcaa.go.tz/aircraft_license.php?aircraft=567&m=Safety%20Regulation

Images: