Accident Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer G-AMUJ, Wednesday 8 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1960
Time:
Type:Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer
Owner/operator:Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AMUJ
MSN: 2791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Rauceby, near Sleaford, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portsmouth, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was being used for forced landing practice and after rounding out to the point of touchdown in a field the pilot opened the throttle to climb away. The aircraft sank to the ground, became airborne again, struck a hedge and crashed into an adjoining field.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AMUJ.pdf
https://www.austerclub.org/were1.htm
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p27.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2669
Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA