Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 141734, Thursday 20 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 February 1958
Time:afternoon
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141734
MSN: 51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Shangri-La/VA-156
Narrative:
Crashed onto deck of carrier and than fell overboard in flames. Pilot Lt David Oscar Gudal and two carrier crew killed.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 22 February 1958, p1