Accident Noorduyn Norseman IV 2461, Monday 24 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman IV
Owner/operator:2 WTS RCAF
Registration: 2461
MSN: 34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sheppard airfield, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Calgary, AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Norseman 2461: The plane was damaged Cat.A accident on Loc: Shepard Alberta of No. 2 Wireless School RCAF on 24/05/1943
Crew:
LAC Jennings (WOp) RAAF injured
LAC Kelly (WOp) RAAF injured
LAC Mainwaring (WOp) RAAF injured
LAC Mathews (WOp) RAAF injured
Sgt Reith (pilot) RCAF - injured
Sgt Swingle (WOp instr.) RCAF injured

Sources:

http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/Aircraft.htm
CWGC