Accident Saab S 32C Lansen 32914, Wednesday 15 March 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab S 32C Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration: 32914
MSN: 32.914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Approach F11 AB, Nyköping -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:ESKN
Narrative:
Engine failure during advanced flying. Tries to return to base but crashes close to the airfield. No injuries to pilot.
CNK

Sources:

Scramble