Accident Cessna L-19A Bird Dog EC-DRN, Saturday 16 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 January 2016
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Club de Vuelo a Vela de Igualada-Ódena
Registration: EC-DRN
MSN: 22613
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Igualada – Ódena -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Igualada – Ódena
Destination airport:Igualada – Ódena
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off for towing a glider from runway 35 and returned for a normal landing.
During taxi, the pilot took a 180 degrees turn to return to the top of runway 35, but a wind gust lift the rear of the aircraft and the front hit hard the asphalt. The plane was damaged, but the pilot had no injuries and left the aircraft by himself.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-002/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160611011325/http://www.fomento.gob.es:80/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2016/002_2016.htm

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1327878