Incident Boeing 747-436 G-CIVX, Saturday 30 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 January 2016
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-CIVX
MSN: 28852/1172
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:x Rolls-Royce RB211-524G2 turbine
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 310
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Central England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Chicago, United States (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight BA295, operated by Boeing 747-436 G-CIVX, returned to land at Heathrow with a landing gear problem. After a problem with the landing gear lever the two wing-mounted legs of the landing gear failed to deploy, leaving just the other three operational.
This was the aircraft’s first flight after maintenance, during which the Landing Gear Control Module (LGCM) was replaced. After retracting the landing gear following takeoff from Heathrow, the crew were unable to move the landing gear lever from the up to the off position, as it had become jammed in the up detent. The crew elected to return to Heathrow and, in accordance with 747 Flight Crew Operations Manual Non-Normal Checklist procedures, the landing gear was lowered using the alternate extension system. The aircraft landed safely, with only the nose and body landing gear deployed.

The jammed landing gear lever was attributed to a rig pin not being inserted in the landing gear system during maintenance, which led to additional and unnecessary shims being used to rig the landing gear lever.
The following causal factors were identified by the operator’s maintenance investigation:
i. The distraction of the engineer when he saw the quadrant move and he took his break;
ii. Deficiencies in the operator’s task card system;
iii. The omission of the need to fit the rig pin in the operator’s TR for this task;
iv. An inadequate handover between the night shift and the day shift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2016/01/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

International Business Times article on the Yahoo! portal.
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://uk.news.yahoo.com/uk-hero-pilot-safely-lands-213121972.html]
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/ba295/
http://thebasource.com/british-airways-b747-400-g-civx-ba295-heathrow-technical-return/

Media: