| Date: | Friday 2 June 1989 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur |
| Owner/operator: | Merlin Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AYMT |
| MSN: | 454 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Great Dalby Airfield, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lydd, Ashford, Kent (LYX/EGMD) |
| Destination airport: | Hucknall, Nottinghamshire [EGNA] |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 02-06-1989 when crashed at Great Dalby Airfield, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire after collision with overhead power lines. The pilot had made a precautionary landing at a disused airfield (although it was not marked as such with crosses at each end of the runway) whilst diverting to Leicester Airport due to adverse weather conditions. The disused Great Dalby Airfield was the former RAF Melton Mowbray, which had been closed and vacated by the RAF in 1964.
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial airframe damage, including total detachment of the right wing". The registration G-AYMT was eventually cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed", although not until 27-01-1997, some seven and a half years later.
[Ex-F-BHKY, first registered in France 02-04-1963. French registration cancelled 25-09-1970. First UK registered as G-AYMT on 19-11-1970. Acquired by the Merlin Flying Club on 03-08-1972. Total flying time on airframe: 6,694 hours]
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f9f540f0b61346000807/Jodel_DR1050__G-AYMT_09-89.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AYMT 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hucknall_Aerodrome#Merlin_Flying_Club 4.
http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.htmll 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Melton_Mowbray 