Accident Schleicher Ka 6 CR D-5444, Sunday 2 June 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 June 1974
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6 CR
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-5444
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rastatt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schleicher Ka 6 CR (D-5444) and a Schleicher K 7 (D-8786) collided. Pilot bailed out.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 4 June 1974, p18