Incident Tipsy T.66 Nipper Series 2 G-ARBP, Wednesday 1 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2007
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tipsy T.66 Nipper Series 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ARBP
MSN: 54
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Volkswagen 1834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Seighford Airfield, 3 miles West of Stafford, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Seighford Airfield, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Seighford Airfield, Staffordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 01-08-2007 when crashed due to turbulence on final approach to Seighford Airfield, 3 miles West of Stafford, Staffordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was flight testing a new propeller and elected to make an approach at 55 mph using 1,900 rpm. The
wind was reported as being from 250 degrees at 4 to 12 knots, with CAVOK conditions. A large Heavy Goods Vehicle
(HGV) was positioned close to the approach end of the runway and on the extended centre line, and as the aircraft passed over the vehicle, the nose and the left wing of the aircraft rose. The aircraft subsequently hit a bank of earth and sustained substantial damage; the pilot was uninjured.

The pilot attributed the accident to the aircraft stalling as a result of encountering sudden and severe turbulence. The pilot had extensive flying experience, including experience of encountering wake vortices from passenger transport aircraft, and he drew on his experience in assessing the cause.

The Tipsy Nipper is small single seat monoplane of only 6 metres span and 329 kg maximum takeoff weight, and hence has limited tolerance to turbulence".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to right wing, landing gear and propeller". Presumably, the damage was enough to ensure G-ARBP was withdrawn from use, as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 09-01-2008.

However, over three years later, on 22-11-2011, a new Tipsy T.66 Nipper Series 2 was added to the UK civil register by an owner in Belgium as G-OWBR. The connection to G-ARBP is that both airframes have the same c/no. 54, so are presumably one and the same airframe, which has been rebuilt/repaired and restored to service

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/08/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ff5eed915d1371000a1b/Tipsy_Nipper_T.66_Series_2__G-ARBP_12-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ARBP
3. https://www.tipsynipper.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=230
4. G-ARBP at Wroughton: https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/15145687888/in/photolist-cvjXrG-p5nBkN-cvjZWw
5. http://www.edendale.co.uk/ANW/ASHCROFT.6.11.html
6. https://www.tipsynipper.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=2264