Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 56-2973, Thursday 9 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 June 1960
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-2973
MSN: 235-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grosseto AB -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto
Destination airport:Aviano
Narrative:
Wing stall during T/O, engine always operating. The pilot 1°Lt Williams Edgar Phillips III fatally injured.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 12 June 1960, p1