Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash 51-1832, Thursday 5 December 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 December 1957
Time:09:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:689th FSqn USAF
Registration: 51-1832
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2,5 miles ESE from Aviano -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano AFB (I)
Destination airport:Aviano AFB
Narrative:
Engine flame out at 32.000 feet, any attempt to restart it was useful. Pilot ejected trough canopy only when he is sure that aircraft will crash in an open countryside. 1°Lt Edward George O'Rourke safe. Carabinieri signals give location as San Quirino (UD).

Sources:

AFHRA sources
My sources
Carabinieri accident signals held in Archivio Centrale dello Stato