Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 55-3802, Friday 19 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 September 1958
Time:13:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-3802
MSN: 223-484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rivolto AB -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano
Destination airport:Aviano
Narrative:
Pilot tried to reach and land at Rivolto after engine stall but crashed onto the runway and disintegrated. Pilot 1°Lt Hall Arthur George killed.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 21 September 1958, p2A