Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 56-3430, Tuesday 3 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1959
Time:08:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3430
MSN: 245-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi NE of Aviano AB -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine fire during take off. The pilot 1°Lt Rogers Harold O'Neal ejected safely but did not survive impact with the ground.

Sources:

I am his sister.