Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk VP-WDV, Sunday 8 October 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 October 1972
Time:8 approx.
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Irwin Press (1976) Ltd
Registration: VP-WDV
MSN: 0169/DHH.f12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Hampden Airport, Mashonaland West -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:FVCP
Destination airport:FVCP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot was participating in a slow fly past at opening of air show. However, a strong gusty wind
that was blowing lifted his wing and flipped his aircraft partly over and into a dive attitude and it plunged into ground.
Pilot had little chance of correcting the problem because of slow speed (minimum power] and low altitude

Actually he was trying to do a Slow Roll, he entered the maneuver way too slow and tried to recover when the bank angle reached approximately 150 degrees. The Gypsey Major coughed and spluttered (as expected as it's not fuel injected), and he went in with approximately 90 degree bank angle and 45 degrees nose down, just 100 yards from where we were parked.

Sources:

I was present and a a witness to the accident - details of aircraft and date of accident available from De Havilland history in SA on internet
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DHC-1_Chipmunk.html

I was also present that day, I was with my dad and we were parked on the Northern side of the airfield (Left side of Runway 06 and abeam the threshold of Runway 24)