Accident Heinkel He.8 96, Thursday 27 September 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 September 1928
Time:
Type:Heinkel He.8
Owner/operator:Flvevåbnet
Registration: 96
MSN: 314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Warnemünde -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control performing aerobatics and crashed into the Mecklenburger Bucht during delivery. German pilot Von Bronchinsky.

Sources:

http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/mf.pdf
Het Vaderland : staat- en letterkundig nieuwsblad
28-09-1928