Incident Boeing 747-128 F-BPVD, Monday 17 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 August 1970
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-128
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BPVD
MSN: 19752/53
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Near Montreal -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air France Flight 030 was a scheduled passenger flight which originated at Chicago's 0'Hare International Airport at 1820 e.d.t., on August 17, 1970. Its destination was Orly Airport, Paris, France, with an intermediate scheduled stop at Montreal, P.Q., Canada.
The takeoff from Montreal at 22.2 was routine; however, approximately 9 minutes after takeoff, at 22.5 at an altitude of 5600 feet m.s.l., a separation of the second-stage turbine disk rim of the No. 3 engine occurred,and pieces penetrated and ruptured the high-pressure turbine case and associated engine cowling . The separation of the turbine disk rim resulted in a localized fire in the upper forward portions of No. 3 engine.

A fire warning, which came on simultaneously with the turbine failure, terminated after both containers of fire extinguishing agent were discharged. The No. 3 engine was shut down and the flight diverted to John F. Kennedy International Airport, Nev York, where it landed safely at 00.04 (August 18). There were no injuries to passengers, crew, or persons on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-70-26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/Reports/AAR7026.pdf