Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 56-3199, Saturday 4 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 August 1962
Time:14:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3199
MSN: 235-297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi NE Aviano AB -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lakenheath AFB
Destination airport:Wheelus AFB
Narrative:
Refueling In Aviano during ferry flight. During take off flames on aircraft after tyre blow out. Pilot 1°LT Miles Fisher ejected safely.

Sources:

My sources