Accident Cessna 310 D-ICMH, Saturday 25 August 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 August 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ICMH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Keflavik Int'l Airport -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Goose Bay
Destination airport:Keflavik Int'l Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in the sea out of fuel. Danish pilot Jan Held Christiansen ferried the new Cessna 310 from Goose Bay to new owner in Germany. He escaped in a rubber dinghy and rescued by a helicopter from NATO base Keflavik.

Sources:

http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/
The Victoria Advocat 26 August 1973, p12A