Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184109

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HK264
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito HK264: Took off at 18:30 hrs for operation patrol. 12/12/1944
The plane was damaged by friendly fire from the an Allied Wellington. Returned early due to engine damaged. Single engine landing Ok at 21:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.406627) Coulton Scott SAMSON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.403128) Alexander Michael ABBEY (obs) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqn RAF