Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 N503DS, Saturday 30 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 January 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Neches Helicopter Training
Registration: N503DS
MSN: 1099
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont Municipal Airport (KBMT), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KBMT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the helicopter was hover taxiing with a tail wind present. The pilot slowed the speed of the hover taxi and lost tail rotor effectiveness. The helicopter spun 3 times, impacted terrain, and sustained substantial damage. The two occupants were not injured.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind during a hover-taxi and his failure to maintain helicopter control due to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-JAN-16,BEAUMONT,N503DS]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=503DS
http://www.guimbal.com/index2.php?l=6#
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/perte-defficacite-du-rac-lors-dune-translation-par-vent-arriere-perte-de-controle-collision-avec-le-sol/
NTSB

Location