This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 October 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club du Dabou |
| Registration: | F-OARJ |
| MSN: | 3115 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Abidjan, Ivory Coast -
Cote d'Ivoire
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Abijan, Ivory Coast |
| Destination airport: | Bobo Dioulasso, Ivory Coast. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delivered 01-12-1954 to Aero Club de Bobo Dioulasso. Sold on to Aero Club de Babou. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-10-1958 when crashed at Abidjan, Ivory Coast. Registration G-OARJ belatedly cancelled 29-09-1972
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=2320AA577C83B4DAA5FB9B5F327FA16B 2. Auster aircraft production (
http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )