Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron G-AYKA, Sunday 18 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 1989
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Walsh Brothers (Tunnelling) Ltd
Registration: G-AYKA
MSN: TC-523
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Destination airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-06-1989 when belly landed at Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire due to undercarriage failure; the AAIB report is unclear as to whether it was an undercarriage collapse or if the undercarriage failed to lower (or a combination of both). The root of the accident was due to failure of the radio equipment during the initial climb out phase from Elstree. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

[due to failure of the radio equipment...] "The pilot decided to return to Elstree and land. When positioned on the downwind leg, he selected the landing gear DOWN, and, although both he and the two passengers believed that they both heard and felt the landing gear lower, neither the GEAR UNSAFE nor the GEAR DOWN lights illuminated

However, the mechanical position indicator (for the nose landing gear only) appeared to show that the landing gear was extended. Both the landing gear and the flaps are extended electrically, and when the pilot selected 15 degrees of flaps, the extended to 5 degrees only and then stopped

As the pilot had no radio contact with the ATC at Elstree, on his final approach he attempted to flash the landing lights in order to draw attention to the emergency situation, and then continued with the landing. On touch down both propellers struck the runway simultaneously, and the aircraft slid on its belly to a halt for about 150 metres.

The pilot stated that he then saw smoke emerging from the left engine. He and the two other persons on board then evacuated from the aircraft".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "engine, propeller, landing gear doors and fuselage skin damaged". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair" as the registration G-AYKA was cancelled by the CAA six months later, on 28-02-1990.

The fuselage of G-AYKA was sent to a training college in Shoreham, West Sussex, where it was converted into a kind of road vehicle by fitting it to a chassis, engine and wheels. By 2012, the "Baron Mobile" was at Bruntingthorpe in Leicestershire

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f16ded915d1371000375/Beech_95-B55A__G-AYKA_11-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AYKA
3. http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=11597

Media:

The forward fuselage of Baron G-AYKA was converted into a road vehicle. Seen during the 2012 Cold War Jets Day. Bruntingthorpe. 06-5-2012:Beech 95-B55A Baron (G-AYKA) (7178702818)