Accident American Legend AL11C-100 N24184, Saturday 30 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 January 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL11C-100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24184
MSN: AL-1033
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:309 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A66B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bent County, NE Animas, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private Airstrip
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nose-over upon landing at the aircraft owner's private airstrip in northeast Animas, Colorado. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-JAN-16,LAS%20ANIMAS,N24184]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N24184
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000052124.html

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_Legend_AL11C-100

Location