Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F G-BGTS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184129

Date:Saturday 17 June 1989
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F
Owner/operator:LIverpool Flying School Ltd
Registration: G-BGTS
MSN: 28-7325351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Liverpool (Speke) Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-N5206T (US Registry); to OY-BGD in 1973. To UK registration as G-BGTS on 19-06-1979; Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-06-1989 in a taxying accident at Liverpool (Speke) Airport, Speke, Liverpool, Merseyside. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was being taxied across the Western Taxiway (the Disused Runway 17/35) at Liverpool airport by the instructor northwards towards the Western Apron. He was talking to his student pilot during this when the aircraft 'weather cocked' to the left. The instructor tried to correct the situation, but the left main landing gear contacted a large clump of grass, and then became detached.

During the attempted recovery from this situation, the throttle was inadvertently opened, and the detached landing gear leg struck the left tail plane. The engine was shut down, and the aircraft was vacated normally by the two occupants".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage - left landing gear leg detached and damage to left wingtip and tail plane". The damage was presumably enough the render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BGTS was cancelled by the CAA four months later, on 13-10-1989, as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423042ce5274a1317000c7d/Piper_PA-28-140__G-BGTS_09-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BGTS
3. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/942.html