Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N1572J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184131

Date:Monday 1 February 2016
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Blue Moon Aviation LLC
Registration: N1572J
MSN: 28-23978
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4675 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sylvania Airport (C89), Sturtevant, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sylvania (C89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped a commercial vehicle while on short final to land at Sylvania Airport (C89), Sturtevant, Wisconsin. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.theeagle.com/news/nation/plane-clips-semi-on-se-wisconsin-interstate-no-injuries/article_2725200f-a9ee-5061-8945-151b2f1934cb.html
https://www.tmj4.com/news/local-news/plane-hits-semi-in-union-grove
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-FEB-16,STURTEVANT,N1572J]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=1572J

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8099197

Location