This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 March 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 104786 |
| MSN: | 683A-1086 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | CFB Baden Soellingen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Technicians were carrying out a functional check of the pylon stores jettison system on 104786 in the 1 CAG servicing hangar. Ground safety pins were placed in all of the pylon and tip tank safety switches. A meter was hooked up to the disconnected wires of the R/H pylon, but the wires to the tip tank were left in place. Power was applied to the aircraft and the external stores jettison button was pushed to check the voltage. Consequently, the R/H tip tank jettisoned and exploded when it hit the hangar floor. An intensive fire ensued, destroying 104749 and 104868 and damaging 104786. Ground support equipment and the hangar itself were damaged by fire. Investigation found that the safety switch for the tip tank was loose and as a result, the safety pin was ineffective from preventing current to the jettison cartridge. Fortunately, there were no injuries and the quick action by the fire fighters and other ground crew saved nine other aircraft in the hangar.
Sources:
Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment, 1984, No. 5
Canadian Starfighters, CF-104 and CF-104D, 1961-1986, Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0 (Pg 93 & 95)