Accident Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer VH-WDC, Thursday 17 December 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 1964
Time:
Type:Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-WDC
MSN: 2709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hughenden, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hughenden, Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First test flown in "Class B" markings on or before 10/6/1951 as G-25-1: UK civil registered as G-AMKF 27/6/1951. UK registration cancelled as "sold to Australia" on 7/12/1951. First registered in Australia Jan 1952 as VH-AFS to Kingsford Smith Aviation Service, Bankstown, Sydney (Australia Auster Agents). Later (1956) re-registered as VH-WDC

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/12/1964 when stalled on approach to Hughenden, Queensland.

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2589
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AMKF.pdf
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/vhafs.html
4. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Coates/1170.htm
5. Photo as G-25-1: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1445954/