ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184146
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 16 July 1942 |
Time: | 15:10 LT |
Type: | Klemm Kl 35 |
Owner/operator: | Flugzeugführerschule A/B 112 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 4026 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Frankfurter Straße, Sankt Wendel, Saarland -
Germany
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gefreiter Helmut Fehn crashed between Oberlinxweiler and St Wendel (today near the Fresenius company), presumably while on a courier flight. Children saw him waving to them before he presumably hit a power line and the Klemm began to smoke. The completely burnt remains of the pilot were first taken by ambulance to the auditorium of the grammar school and stored there.
Sources:
http://www.flugzeugabstuerze-saarland.de/html/st__wendel.html GQM-Schulen (Michael Balss)
WASt-Gräberkarte
Google Maps