Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II G-OBED, Friday 23 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 1989
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:North East Bedding Centre
Registration: G-OBED
MSN: 34-7870345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wickenby Airfield, near Lincoln, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wickenby Aerodrome
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged in a heavy landing at Wickenby Airfield, Langworth, 8 nautical miles NE of Lincoln, Lincolnshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following a normal approach in conditions of light wind, the aircraft dropped suddenly and landed heavily at Wickenby Aerodrome".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damage to nose landing gear, nose wheel, port undercarriage and cockpit canopy". The aircraft never flew again in the UK as G-OBED; the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 13-06-1995 as "Transferred to another country or authority > TANZANIA" and "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Became 5H-JET, and crashed for the second time on 24-05-2000 at Mafia Airport, Mafia Island, Tanzania (MFS/HTMA).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eb81ed915d137100007d/Piper_PA-34-200T-2__G-OBED_08-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OBED
3: Tanzanian AAIB report on 5H-JET: http://www.tcaa.go.tz/files/AIB%20BULLETIN%202-00%20%20PA34-200T%20%205H-JET.pdf
4. http://www.tcaa.go.tz/aircraft_license.php?aircraft=396&m=Safety%20Regulation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 2000 5H-JET Coastal Travels Ltd 0 Mafia Airport, Mafia Island w/o
Heavy landing