This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 May 2000 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | Coastal Travels Ltd |
| Registration: | 5H-JET |
| MSN: | 34-7870345 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mafia Airport, Mafia Island -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Dar Es Salaam (DAR/HTDA) |
| Destination airport: | Mafia Airport (MFS/HTMA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-G-OBED (which see); became 5H-JET from 13-06-1995. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-05-2000 when crashed at Mafia Airport, Mafia Island, Tanzania. According to the following official Tanzanian Air Accident report:
"5H-JET took off from Dar-es-Salaam International airport for a charter flight to Mafia Island. It was carrying one pilot and two passengers. The flight was being conducted' under visual flight rules, crossing at FL 075, The forward leg of the flight was uneventful
The pilot said that, as he descended through FL 15, he experienced strong gusting winds from the south south west. The wind sock was visible and he estimated the wind speed to be above 15 knots. He made the final approach to Mafia Airport above 95 knots and 20 degrees flaps, and cut the power at about 200 metres from the beginning of Runway 15
The pilot further testified that just before touch down he experienced a severe wind shear which brought' the aircraft down on' the runway harder than he expected. "He was of the opinion that it was a hard landing. However, there were no injuries to the occupants. '
After taxying to the apron and disembarking the passengers, the pilot made a visual inspection of the aircraft, including the whole of the landing gear system. When nothing abnormal was noticed, he flew back to Dar es Salaam.
During the return flight slight vibrations were felt on the flight deck and 'further "observations" were made during the next flight. When 5H-JET went for a scheduled check on 29,May 2000 some heavy landing damage was discovered.
Visual inspection showed wrinkles on the skins of both wings. The right propeIler was slightly higher than the left propeller. The position of wrinkles indicated structural damage so that the aircraft could well be a probable write-off"
Registration 5H-JET finally cancelled by the Tanzanian Authorities on 13-09-2000 as "scrapped"; which implies that it was indeed "damaged beyond economic repair", and not repaired after the above accident
Sources:
1.
http://www.tcaa.go.tz/files/AIB%20BULLETIN%202-00%20%20PA34-200T%20%205H-JET.pdf 2.
http://www.tcaa.go.tz/aircraft_license.php?aircraft=396&m=Safety%20Regulation
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 June 1989 |
G-OBED |
North East Bedding Centre |
0 |
Wickenby Airfield, near Lincoln, Lincolnshire |
 |
sub |