| Date: | Tuesday 2 February 2016 |
| Time: | 19:13 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N860PC |
| MSN: | 3574 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cochstedt/Schneidlingen Airport (CSO/EDBC) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cirrus SR22 suffered a loss of control during a go-around on runway 27 at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport. The pilot received minor injuries.
The pilot had initiated a go around after the aircraft bounced several times on touchdown.
At low altitude the pilot lost control and the aircraft crashed next to the runway.
time of the incident: 1813Z:
EHAM 021755Z 26024KT 9999 FEW040 08/01 Q1010 NOSIG
EHAM 021825Z 26021KT 9999 FEW040 08/00 Q1011 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.rtvnh.nl/nieuws/179086/sportvliegtuigje-raakt-van-de-baan-op-schiphol https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/n860pc#8b4a11e http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/25130699/__Vliegtuigje_van_de_baan__.html https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/15/general-av/klein-vliegtuig-van-de-baan-op-schiphol https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl:443/en/onderzoek/2214/loss-of-control-during-go-around-2-february-2016 http://onderzoeksraad.nl/uploads/phase-docs/1243/2e1ca594f79covv-kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-kw-i-2016-nl.pdf https://onderzoeksraad.nl/en/onderzoek/2214/loss-of-control-during-go-around-2-february-2016 Location
Images: