Accident Robinson R66 RA-06239, Tuesday 2 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 February 2016
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:Southeast Agrogruppa
Registration: RA-06239
MSN: 0504
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kirsanov district, Tambov region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Damaged in an accident.

The cause of the accident involving the R-66 RA-06239 helicopter was a collision with the ground surface during controlled flight, which was most likely caused by the loss of control by the PIC over the flight altitude over a featureless snow-covered surface with a smooth increase in relief to a height at the point of first contact, comparable to the flight altitude of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/r66-ra-06239-02-02-2016
https://tvzvezda.ru/news/vstrane_i_mire/content/201602021504-e3ng.htm
http://mmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1011835/
http://privmtu.ru/safety_flights/informatsiya-po-bp-mak/pd_06239.pdf