Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N8466G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184171

Date:Tuesday 2 February 2016
Time:11:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Reg. Growl Inc
Registration: N8466G
MSN: 28-8216064
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:19483 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean E of Haulover Park, Miami Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Florida Keys Marathon (KMTH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft ditched in the Atlantic Ocean waters while maneuvering east of Haulover Beach in Miami Beach, Florida. The submerged airplane sustained substantial damage and one of the two pilots onboard received minor injuries. One pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/plane-crashes-into-water-off-haulover-beach
http://miami.cbslocal.com/2016/02/02/plane-goes-down-in-haulover-beach/
http://www.miamiherald.com/news/local/community/miami-dade/article57918798.html
http://www.sun-sentinel.com/local/fl-small-plane-down-haulover-beach-20160202-story.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-FEB-16,MIAMI,N8466G]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=8466G
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001164436.html

Location