Incident Cessna 337H Super Skymaster N22DG, Tuesday 2 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 February 2016
Time:12:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337H Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22DG
MSN: 33701932
Total airframe hrs:1872 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Incident
Location:Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 337 Skymaster appears to have had a landing gear problem. The 68-year-old pilot elected to carry out an emergency landing on "Sea Lane 4-22" a runway 4W/22W reserved for sea planes. The pilot was rescued uninjured, but the plane subsequently sank. Officials are looking at recovering the aircraft.

Sources:

1. Cessna lands in water off Lagoon Dr.; pilot OK
http://www.staradvertiser.com/2016/02/02/breaking-news/pilot-ditches-small-plane-off-lagoon-drive/
http://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/story/31123468/small-aircraft-forced-to-land-on-water-south-of-oahu-after-experiencing-mechanical-issues
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-FEB-16,HONOLULU,N22DG]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=22DG
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000636696.html

Media: