Accident Eurocopter EC 635T2+ P05, Tuesday 2 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 February 2016
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 635T2+
Owner/operator:Public Security Directorate (PSD)
Registration: P05
MSN: 0516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:As-Salt -   Jordan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during a night training mission northwest of Amman due to Technical failures which caused the plane to slam into the ground. The pilot died in the crash and the other occupant was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.jordantimes.com/news/local/psd-helicopter-crashes-pilot-dead-co-pilot-fair-condition
http://www.alwakaai.com/post.php?id=166621

Images:

A PSD Eurocopter EC 635T2 similar to the one that crashed.

P05, the helicopter that crashed.