This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 February 1912 |
| Time: | 04:00 |
| Type: | Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | unknown |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bois-d'Arcy, Bordeaux -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bois-d'Arcy, Bordeaux |
| Destination airport: | Bois-d'Arcy, Bordeaux |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:According to a rough translation from French into English of the published source (see link #1):
"February 3, 1912 in the sky: The pilot The Maguet victim of a fatal accident
On Saturday, February 3, 1912, the news of the aeronautics was marked by the death of a colonial infantry captain, the pilot Le Maguet belonging to the 2nd Regiment of Cherbourg, which Unfortunately perished following a plane crash in Bois-d'Arcy where he had been seconded to the city's aviation school.
The 35-year-old officer, a Chevalier of the Legion of Honor, made a fatal fall. The accident took place late in the afternoon, February 3, 1912, when it was about 17 hours, and pilot Le Maguet was on his way back to his hangar to store his Type biplane.
Due to a short turn, his airplane was hoisted, before crashing to the ground, after a fall of 50 to 70 meters of altitude, according to various testimonies. The aviator, who had just completed several flights without encountering problems, is found under the debris of his device, very heavily affected: his right femur and humerus are broken and at the base of the skull, a fracture is visible. A critical condition that requires hospitalization: unfortunately, he will die before arriving at the military hospital of Versailles."
Sources:
1.
https://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=fr&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.air-journal.fr%2F2016-02-03-le-3-fevrier-1912-dans-le-ciel-le-pilote-le-maguet-victime-dun-accident-fatal-5156203.html 