Accident biplane , Saturday 3 February 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 February 1912
Time:
Type:biplane
Owner/operator:French Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bois d'Arcy -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bois d'Arcy
Narrative:
Suddenly, caught by gusts of wind, the biplane fell from a height of 50 meters and crashed. The pilot Cpt.Maguet was badly injured and died the next day.

Sources:

https://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=fr&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.air-journal.fr%2F2016-02-03-le-3-fevrier-1912-dans-le-ciel-le-pilote-le-maguet-victime-dun-accident-fatal-5156203.html