Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV PK-UAG, Wednesday 3 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 February 2016
Time:01:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Amur Aviation Indonesia
Registration: PK-UAG
MSN: 52340
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deotadi, Bogobaida District, Paniai, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bayabiru
Destination airport:Spot 99 helipad
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 206L-4 helicopter registration PK-UAG was being operated by PT. Amur Aviation Indonesia on 3 February 2016 as a charter flight. The flight was planned for four sectors from Moses Kilangin International Airport (WAYY), Timika to Enarotali Airstrip (WAYE) then to Bayabiru, Spot 99 and Enarotali for overnight.
At 0730 LT (2230 UTC), the helicopter departed Timika to Enarotali then continued to Bayabiru and to Spot 99 helipad.
At 0040 UTC, the helicopter arrived at Spot 99 area at about 30 feet AGL and speed approximately of 10 – 15 knots the helicopter entered spin to the right. The pilot pushed the cyclic stick with intention to gain the speed and applied left rudder pedal to recover the spin.
The spin was not recovered and the pilot decided to close the power lever to idle and impacted to the roof of local housing near the helipad.
The helicopter substantially damaged as result of impact forces. The pilot was seriously injured and the three passengers were not injured.

Contributing Factors:
The helicopter was subject to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) at a height that occurred too low to the terrain to complete a successful recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://regional.kompas.com/read/2016/02/03/11281301/Helikopter.Bell.Jatuh.di.Nabire
http://www.gerryairways.com/index.php/en/safety/unindo-bell-206-crashes-in-enarotali/?platform=hootsuite
http://jakartaglobe.id/news/helicopter-crashes-papua-mining-camp/

Media: