Accident Bellanca CH-300 N687E, Sunday 9 August 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 August 1931
Time:
Type:Bellanca CH-300
Owner/operator:Trans American Airlines
Registration: N687E
MSN: 136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lerwick, Shetlands
Destination airport:Copenhagen, Denmark
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Parker Dresser Cramer and aide Oliver Pacquette reported they were off Stavanger Norway before missing; On August 14, 1931 a body wearing flier's clothing was sited drifting west 20 to 30 miles northwest of Foula Islands-however weather conditions prevented recovery of remains. On March 19, 1932 Cramer's papers were recovered from the North Atlantic by a dutch vessel.

Sources:

1.The Pittsburgh Press Aug 11, 1931
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1144&dat=19310811&id=KXAbAAAAIBAJ&sjid=T0sEAAAAIBAJ&pg=6516,6280863&hl=en
2.The Bulletin August 14, 1931
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1243&dat=19310814&id=iThPAAAAIBAJ&sjid=USEEAAAAIBAJ&pg=5282,3128596&hl=en
3.Spokane Daily Chronicle March 21, 1932
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1338&dat=19320321&id=n9BXAAAAIBAJ&sjid=3fQDAAAAIBAJ&pg=3988,4451260&hl=en
4.http://www.earlyaviators.com/ecramer.htm
5.https://web.archive.org/web/20140309155554/http://mysite.verizon.net/vze1wv5t/id4.html#